Scientific Program - News!!

Monday, May 13, 2019

Time Event  
08:30 - 09:00 Registration - Registration  
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome (auditorium)  
09:30 - 10:30 Plenary 1 : T. Artières, An overview of Deep Learning Research and Results, T. Artières (auditorium) - T. Artières
 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Salle des Voûtes)  
11:00 - 11:30 V. J. Schwanitz, Data-driven energy system research – recent advances and future directions (auditorium) - V. J. Schwanitz
 
11:30 - 12:00 Z. Wang, Microparticle cloud diagnostic (MCD) for data-driven plasma experiments (auditorium) - Z. Wang
 
12:00 - 12:20 J. Trieschmann, Coupling sputtering and transport simulations through a machine learning plasma-surface interface (auditorium) - J. Trieschmann
 
12:20 - 12:40 J. Morales, First WEST experimental data analysis using machine learning algorithms (auditorium) - J. Morales
 
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch (Salle des Voûtes)  
14:00 - 14:30 D. Morvay, Utilizing Big Data Methods within the Semiconductor Industry (auditorium) - D. Morvay
 
14:30 - 15:00 K. van de Plassche, Surrogate modelling using feed forward neural networks for turbulent transport in fusion plasmas (auditorium) - K. van de Plassche
 
15:00 - 15:30 J. Mlynar, Development and comparative tests of tomography at JET (auditorium) - J. Mlynar
 
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Salle des Voûtes)  
16:00 - 17:30 Poster Session 1 (Salle des Voûtes)  
19:30 - 22:00 Welcome Cocktail  

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Plenary 2 : A. Bailey, Equipment Intelligence™: Plasma Science Driven by Semiconductor Data (auditorium) - A. Bailey
 
10:00 - 10:30 H. Kino, Prediction ability and importance of descriptors of single-element physical sputtering yields based on sparse modeling (auditorium) - H. Kino
 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Salle des Voûtes)  
11:00 - 11:30 S. Park, Control of the HARC Etching Processes in OLED Display Manufacturing Fab by Using the PI-VM Algorithm (auditorium) - S. Park
 
11:30 - 12:00 H. Nakada, Data-driven Development of Plasma Process: Time-series Optimization of Etching Conditions Based on Reinforcement Learning (auditorium) - H. Nakada
 
12:00 - 12:30 A. Solov’yov, MBN Explorer and Studio case studies with irradiation driven molecular dynamics (auditorium) - A. Solov’yov
 
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Salle des Voûtes)  
14:00 - 18:00 Boat Tour to the Calanques - Boat Tour to the Calanques  

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Plenary 3 : H. Ihssen, New Material Discovery Activities in the Framework of the European Energy Research Alliance (auditorium) - H. Ihssen
 
10:00 - 10:30 J. Shinagawa, Pairing plasma diagnostics, theory and simulations with machine learning to overcome the limitations of big data analytics in complex plasma processes (auditorium) - J. Shinagawa
 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Salle des Voûtes)  
11:00 - 11:30 K. Kamataki, Predictive insight based on grey box analysis of plasma process data (auditorium) - K. Kamataki
 
11:30 - 12:00 K. Wende, From numbers to decisions - data processing in omics-driven approaches (auditorium) - K. Wende
 
12:00 - 12:30 E. Kolemen, Machine Learning Control for fusion devices (auditorium) - E. Kolemen
 
12:30 - 12:50 R. A. Guinee, A Novel Kalman Filter Bank Methodology For Time Series Prediction In Forecasting Applications - R. A. Guinee
 
12:50 - 14:00 Lunch (Salle des Voûtes)  
14:00 - 14:30 M. Becker, Reuse of research data for plasma processes and applications with Plasma-MDS and INPTDAT (auditorium) - M. Becker
 
14:30 - 15:00 M. Boyer, Accelerated predictive models for scenario optimization and control of tokamaks (auditorium) - M. Boyer
 
15:00 - 15:30 M. R. Churchill, Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Long Time Series Classification (auditorium) - M. R. Churchil
 
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Salle des Voûtes)  
16:00 - 17:30 Poster Session 2 (Salle des Voûtes)  
19:30 - 22:00 Conference Dinner  

Thursday, May 16, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Plenary 4 : R. Yoshida, Machine learning for materials design and discovery: how do we learn from little? (auditorium) - R. Yoshida
 
10:00 - 10:30 A. Mesbah, Machine Learning for Process Monitoring and Control of Low-temperature Plasmas (auditorium) - A. Mesbah
 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Salle des Voûtes)  
11:00 - 11:30 J. Kates-Harbeck, Disruption Prediction in Tokamak Fusion Reactors via Deep Learning at Scale (auditorium) - J. Kates-Harbeck
 
11:30 - 12:00 M. Blatzheim, Deep Neural Network Based Reconstruction of Plasma Properties for Wendelstein 7-X (auditorium) - M. Blatzheim
 
12:00 - 12:30 A. Ho, Application of Gaussian process regression techniques to experimental plasma profile fitting and model validation (auditorium) - A. Ho
 
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Salle des Voûtes)  
14:00 - 14:30 B. Spears, Learning-based predictive models: a new approach to integrating large-scale simulations and experiments (auditorium) - B. Spears
 
14:30 - 15:00 O. Agullo, Prediction of magnetic island dynamics with neural networks (auditorium) - O. Agullo
 
15:00 - 15:30 P. Rodriguez-Fernandez, Surrogate-Based Optimization Techniques for the Validation of Plasma Transport Models (auditorium) - P. Rodriguez-Fernandez
 
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Salle des Voûtes)  
16:00 - 17:30 Round Table  

Friday, May 17, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Plenary 5 : C. S. Chang, Federated Data-Science for Accelerated Fusion Research: Why do we need it and how do we achieve it? (auditorium) - C. S. Chang
 
10:00 - 10:30 F. Matos, Plasma State Classification and ELM detection using Convolutional Long Short-Term Memory Neural Networks (auditorium) - F. Matos
 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Salle des Voûtes)  
11:00 - 11:30 T. Cartier-Michaud, PoPe method for code verification and model reduction: Focus on numerical diffusion (auditorium) - T. Cartier-Michaud
 
11:30 - 12:00 Closing ceremony (auditorium)  
  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed